News & Announcements

News & Announcements

RANKING OF PRIVATE CHARTERED UNIVERSITIES

RANKING OF PRIVATE CHARTERED UNIVERSITIES AND
DEGREE AWARDING INSTITUTES

FOR 6th ROUND OF INSPECTIONS / VISITS

BY CIE COMMITTEE

DISCIPLINE-WISE

Visite CIEC Website

Discipline: GENERAL INSTITUTIONS
RankUniversities / DAIsOverall
Percentage

1

Karachi Institute of Economics and Technology, Karachi

79.74

2
New Ports Institute of Communications and Economics, Karachi

77.12

3
Preston University, Karachi
72.52

4
Muhammad Ali Jinnah University, Karachi
72.50

5
DHA Suffa University, Karachi
69.54

6
Nazeer Hussain University, Karachi
66.00

7
Hamdard University, Karachi
64.47

8
Indus University, Karachi
62.64

9
Jinnah University for Women, Karachi
61.17

Ramadan Food Festival 2016

Visit Ramadan Food Festival from 23rd June till 26th June (Iftar till Sehri) at Frere Hall Karachi. Entry is free for the students of Newport Institute of Communications and Economics by showing their student ID cards at the entrance. Enjoy Ramadan with a great experience and variety of food.

TIME TABLE* FOR SUMMER 2016

TIME TABLE* FOR SAMMER 2016

BBA/MBA/BS/B.COM/M.COM
  • SUNDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
      MKT 215 METHODS IN BUSINESS RESEARCH BBA3RD/MBA3RD/S3 MS. AMEENA SIBGHATULLAH 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    105
      MAN 101 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT MBA1ST/S3 MR. MUHAMMAD ISLAM 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    AUDITORIUM
      STA 210 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS BS3rd/S3 MR.ASIF SUMEER 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    LAB-A
      CSC 130 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING BS 6th MS. LUBNA FAREEH 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    LAB-C
      CSC 495 FINAL PROJECT BS7th/BS8th/S3 MR. OBAIDULLAH 10:30 -01:30 LIBRARY
      CSC 320 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING BS2nd/S3 MR.SOORAT HUSSAIN 09:00 - 10:30 LAB -B
      CSC 265 DATA COMMUNICATIONS AND COMPUTER NETWORKS BS 3rd S3 MR.SOORAT HUSSAIN 10:30 - 12:00 LAB -B
      EEG 101 BASIC ELECTRONICS BS 2nd / S3 MR. KASHIF IQBAL 09:00 - 10:30 206
      MPM-631 ECONOMIC ANALYSIS B.COM GROUP 2 MS ZAREENA 10:30 - 12:00 206
      MPM-631 ECONOMIC ANALYSIS B.COM GROUP 2 MS. ZAREENA 10:30 - 12:00 206
      EDU 502 CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT PROCESS M.ED DR. EIJAZ AHMED 10:00 - 12:00 102
      EDU 155 CONTENTS AND METHODS B.ED 2nd/3rd DR NASEEM AKHTER LODHI 10:00 - 12:00 101
      ACC 205 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING MBA1ST/S3 MR.MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUE 12:00 - 03:00 105
      EDU -107 PHASES IN CLASS ROOM TEACHING B.Ed3RD MR.ZAHID 12:00 - 02:00 204
      CSC 210 DATA STRUCTURE AND ALGORITHEMS BS3rd/S3 MR.MAQSOOD RAZI 12:00 - 03:00 102
      COM 004 BASIC ENGLISH BBA1ST/MBA1ST/ S3 MR. ARIF UR REHMAN 12:00 - 01:30
    01:30 -03:00
    Auditorium
      EEG 122 WEB-ENGINEERING BS/S1/S2/S3 MR. ABDUL SALAM 12:00 - 01:30 LAB-A
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS2nd/S3 DR. FOZIA 01:30 -03:00 LAB-A
      MTH 100 CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS1st/S3 MR.M.NADEEM KHAN 12:00 - 03:00 LAB-C
      LAW-510 BUSINESS AND LABOR LAW B.COM GROUP 2 MR.HANEEF JAVED 01:00 - 03:00 206
      CSC 221 DESIGN AND THEORY OF ALGORITHEM BS5th/S3 MR.IFTIKHAR JILAN 12:00 - 01:30
    01:30 -03:00
    LAB-B
      EDU 101 FOUNDATION OF EDUCATION B.ED 1ST/S3 MR.M.ARSHAD KHAN 02:30 - 04:30 101
      MKT501 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING MBA1st/S2/S3 MR.MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUE 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 -06:00
    102
      COM140 EFFECTIVE SPEECH /COMMUNICATION SKILLS BBA4th/MBA4th/BS/S3 MS.RABIA HATIM 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 -06:00
    LAB-A
      EEG 140 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN BS3rd MR.A.A. SANGI 03:00 - 06:00 LAB-C
      MTH 140 DISCRETE STRUCTURE BS2nd MR.M.NADEEM KHAN 03:00 - 06:00 105
      HRM-612 TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT ELECTIVE HRM MR.MEHMOOD QASIM 03:00 - 06:00 204
      CSC 399 WIRELESS MOBILE COMMUNICATION BS6th MR.SOORAT HUSSAIN 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 -06:00
    206
      CSC 315 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE BS6th/S3 DR. M.S. SHAH 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 -06:00
    LAB-B
      HUM104 ISLAMIC STUDIES BS/BBA/B.COM DR. FAREED UDDIN 03:00 - 04:30 Auditorium
      HUM104 PAKISTAN STUDIES BS/BBA/B.COM MR.H.MUHAMMAD AHMED 04:30 -06:00 Auditorium
  • MONDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
      EEG 101 BASIC ELECTRONICS/ SOLID STATE ELECTORNICS BS2nd/S1 MS.HINA TUFAIL 09:00 - 10:30 LAB-A
      EEG 220 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION BS4th/S1 MS.HINA TUFAIL 10:30 - 12:00 LAB-A
      CSC 220 MICROPROCESSOR AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE BS 4th/ S 1st MR.ATIF FASEEH 09:00 - 10:30 206
      CSC 220 MICROPROCESSOR AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE BS4TH/S1 MR.ATIF FASEEH 09:00 - 10:30 206
      FIN 101 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS FINANCE BBA3rd/MBA3rd MR. ABDUL MATEEN 12:00 - 01:30
    01:30 - 03:00
    AUDITORIUM
      MTH 100 CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS 3rd / S 1st MR.M.NADEEM KHAN 03:00 - 04:30 AUDITORIUM
      MTH 100 CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS3rd/S1 MR.M.NADEEM KHAN 03:00 - 04:30 AUDITORIUM
      CSC 384 E-COMMERCE BS3rd/S1 MR.A.A. SANGI 04:30 - 06:00 LAB-B
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS2nd/S1 MR.WAQAR-UL-HASAN 01:30 - 03:00 204
      HRM 627 COMPENSATION MANAGEMENT ELECTIVE BBA/MBA MR.MEHMOOD QASIM 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    101
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS3rd/S2 MR. M.NADEEM KHAN 07:30 -09:00 102
      CSC 235 DATA BASE SYSTEM BS5th/S2 MR.MAQSOOD RAZI 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-A
      MTH 161 MULTIVARIATE CALCULUS   MR.WAQAR-UL-HASAN 06:00 - 07:30 LAB -B
      PHL 205 LOGIC BBA6th MR .REHAN AZIZ 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-C
      SS205 PSYCHOLOGY BBA5th/S2 MR.REHAN AZIZ 07:30 -09:00 LAB-C
      EC0 120 PAKISTAN ECONOMY BBA7th DR.ANWER BURNEY 06:00 - 07:30 105
      EC0 120 MACRO ECONOMICS BBA7th DR.ANWER BURNEY 07:30 -09:00 105
      MAN710 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS POLICIES MBA7th MR. ARIF ASHRAF 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    204
      FIN  304 MONEY AND BANKING /MONEY AND CAPITAL MARKET BBA6TH/ELECTIVE FIN MR SAJID SAEED AZFAR 06:00 - 07:30 206
      FIN 334 RISK MANAGEMENT ELECTIVE FIN MR. SAJID SAEED 07:30 -09:00 206
      MTH 100 CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS1st/S2   06:00 - 07:30 AUDITORIUM
  • TUESDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
    S # COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TEACHER NAME Session / Time ROOM #
      EEG 101 BASIC ELECTRONICS BS2nd/S1 MS.HINA TUFAIL 10:30 - 12:00 LAB-A
      CSC 220 MICROPROCESSOR AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE BS4TH/S1 MR.ATIF FASEEH 10:30 - 12:00 206
      ACC 201 FUNDAMENTALS OF ACCOUNTING BS/B.COM/s1 MR. OVAIS SAEED 12:00 - 01:30 204
      STA 210 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS BS3rd/S1 MR.WAQAR-UL-HASAN 12:00 - 01:30 105
      EEG 220 COMPUTER ARCHITICTURE AND ORGANIZATION BS4TH/S1 MS.HINA TUFAIL 09:00 - 10:30 LAB-B
      MTH 100 CACULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS 1st / S 1st MR.M.NADEEM KHAN 03:00 - 04:30 Auditorium
      CSC 384 E-COMMERCE BS 3rd / S 1st MR. A.A. SANGI 04:30 - 06:00 LAB-B
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS 2nd / S 1st MR.WAQAR UL HASAN 01:30 - 03:00 204
      MKT 536 STRATEGIC MARKETING AND PLANNING MBA 4th /S 2nd / S 3rd MS. AMEENA SIBGHATULLAH 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    105
      STA 610 STATISTICAL INFERENCE BBA 4th / MBA 4th MR. FARHAN AHMED 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    204
      MTH 220 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION BS5th/S3 ASIF SUMEER 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    102
      SCM-620 LOGISTICS ELECTIVE SCM MR.HANEEF JAWED 06:00 - 07:30 206
      LAW 104 BUSINESS AND LABOR LAW BBA7th/S2/S3 MR. HANEEF JAWED 07:30 -09:00 206
      CSC 235 DATABASE SYSTEM BS5th/S2 MR.MAQSOOD RAZI 06:00 - 07:30 LAB A
        THESIS PROPOSAL BBA8th MR.MUHAMMAD ISLAM 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-C
        THESIS DEFENCE BBA8th MR.MUHAMMAD ISLAM 07:30 -09:00 LAB-C
      FIN  304 MONEY AND BANKING /MONEY AND CAPITAL MARKET BBA6TH/ELECTIVE FIN MR SAJID SAEED AZFAR 07:30 -09:00 Auditorium
      FIN 334 RISK MANAGEMENT ELECTIVE FIN MR SAJID SAEED AZFAR 06:00 - 07:30 Auditorium
      MTH 100 CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY BS1st/S2 MR SAJID SAEED AZFAR 07:30 -09:00 LAB A
  • WEDNESDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
      CSC 265 DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORKS BS3rd/S1 MR.IFTIKHAR JILANI 09:00 - 10:30 LAB -A
      MTH 140 DISCERTE STRUCTURE BS4TH/S1 DR. FOZIA 09:00 - 10:30 206
      MKT101 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING BBA1ST MR. ARIF ASHRAF 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    204
      CSC 124 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS BS-1ST/S2 MR. IFTIKHAR JILANI 10:30 - 12:00 206
      ACC 201 FUNDAMENTALS OF ACCOUNTING BS/B.COM MR. OVAIS SAEED 12:00 - 01:30 105
      STA 210 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS BS3rd/S1 MR.WAQAR-UL-HASAN 12:00 - 03:00 204
      FIN 101 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS FINANCE BBA4TH/MBA3RD/S3 MR. MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUE 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    105
      EEG 101 BASIC ELECTRONICS BS2nd/S2 MR.KASHIF IQBAL 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-A
      LAW 104 BUSINESS AND LABOR LAW BBA7th/S2/S3 MR. HANEEF JAWED 06:00 - 07:30 206
      SCM-620 LOGISTICS ELECTIVE SCM MR.HANEEF JAWED 07:30 -09:00 206
      STA-205 QUNTITATIVE SKILLS AND ANALYSIS BBA5th/S2/S3 MS. AMEENA SIBGHATULLAH 06:00 - 09:00 LAB -C
      MAN 105 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR BBA4TH/MBA3RD/S3 MR.MUHAMMAD ISLAM 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    204
      HRM-625 PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT ELECTIVE HRM MR JAMIL BASHAR 06:00 - 07:30 LAB -B
      HRM-617 INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS ELECTIVE HRM MR JAMIL BASHAR 07:30 -09:00 LAB -B
  • THURSDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
      CSC 265 DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORK BS3rd/S1 MR.IFTIKHAR JILANI 09:00 - 10:30 LAB-A
      MTH 140 DISCRETE STRUCTURE BS4th/S1 DR. FOZIA 10:30 - 12:00 204
      MAN 105 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT BBA1ST/MBA1ST/B.COM MS.AMEENA SIBGHATULLAH 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    206
      CSC 124 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS BS1st/S1 MR.IFTIKHAR JILANI 10:30 - 12:00 LAB-A
      ECO 100 ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
    MICRO & MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS
    B.COM1ST/S2 DR.ANWER BURNEY 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    LAB C
      MAN 110 ENTREPRENEURSHIP BBA5th MR. ARIF ASHRAF 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 -09:00
    204
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS2nd/S2 MR M.NADEEM KHAN 07:30 -09:00 AUDITORIUM
      SS205 PSYCHOLOGY BBA5th/S2 MR.REHAN AZIZ 06:00 - 07:30 206
      PHL 205 LOGIC BBA6th MR.REHAN AZIZ 07:30 -09:00 206
      EEG 101 BASIC ELECTRONICS BS2nd/S2 MR.KASHIF IQBAL 06:00 - 07:30 AUDITORIUM
      MTH 161 MULTIVARIATE CALCULUS   MR.WAQAR-UL-HASAN 06:00 - 07:30 LAB B
  • SATURDAY

    S.No.COURSE CODECOURSE TITLESEMESTERTEACHER NAMESession / TIMEROOM #
    S.No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TEACHER NAME Session / TIME ROOM #
      ECO 105 MICRO AND MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS BBA1st/MBA1st/s1 MR.OVAIS SAEED 09:00 - 10:30
    10:30 - 12:00
    101
      FL 1 FOREIGN LANGUAGE I BBA4th /BS6th/S2/S3 TO BE ASSIGNED    
      CSC 100 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEM/COMPUTER CONCEPTS AND APPLICATION BS1st/S3 MR. WAQAR-UL-HASAN 12:00 -03:00 101
      CSC 495 FINAL PROJECT BS7th/BS8th/S3 MR. OBAIDULLAH 10:30 -01:30 LIBRARY
      EEG 220 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION BS4th/S3 MR.MAQSOOD RAZI 12:00 -01:30
    01:30 -03:00
    LAB-A
      FIN 201 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT BBA4th/MBA4th/S3 MR.MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUE 12:00 -01:30
    01:30 -03:00
    206
      MTH 110 BUSINESS MATHEMATICS BBA1st/s1/s3 MR.NADEEM AHMED KHAN 03:00 - 04:30 101
      STA-505 STATISTICS AND MATHEMATICS FOR MANAGEMENT MBA1st/s1/s3 MR.NADEEM AHMED KHAN 04:30 -06:00 101
      ACC 215 COST & MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING BBA4th/MBA4th/s1/s2/s3 MR. ABDUL MATEEN 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 - 06:00
    102
      CSC 320 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING BS2nd/S3 MR.SOORAT HUSSAIN 04:30 -06:00 LAB-C
      CSC 101 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS B.Com Group 2 MR. IFTIKHAR JILANI 04:30 -06:00 105
      MPE-612 THEORY PRACTICES & CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN EDUCATION M.ED2nd/MED3rd DR. SAJIDA PERVEEN 03:00 -05:00 206
      EDU 108 FUNCTIONAL ENGLISH / ENGLISH COMPOSITION AND COMPREHENSION BS/B.ED1ST/S3 MR.M.ARSHAD KHAN 03:00 - 05:00 204
      MTH 230 LINEAR ALGEBRA BS2nd/S3 DR. FOZIA 04:30 -06:00 LAB-B
      MKT 201 MARKETING MANAGEMENT BBA3RD/MBA3RD MR. ARIF ASHRAF 03:00 - 04:30
    04:30 -06:00
    Auditorium
      COM 210 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION B.Com Group 2 MR. MUHAMMAD ISLAM 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-A
      COM 210 WEB-ENGINEERING BS/S1/S2/S3 MR. ABDUL SALAM 06:00 - 07:30 LAB-C
      CSC 265 DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORK BS3rd/S3 MR.SOORAT HUSSAIN 06:00 - 07:30 105
        BASIC ELECTRONICS S3 MR.KASHIF IQBAL 07:30 -09:00 105
      HRM205 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT MBA/S3 MR. MEHMOOD QASIM 06:00 - 07:30
    07:30 - 09:00
    206
      COM 210 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION /TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS WRITING BBA5th/MBA4th MR.ARIF UR REHMAN 06:00 - 09:00 Auditorium
      ACC 100 FUNDAMENTALS OF ACCOUNTING BBA1st/B.COM/BS/s2/s3 MR. H.MUHAMMAD AHMED 06:00 - 09:00 204